Welcome to Stanwood High School Athletics
"Developing Leaders"
logo.jpg 

Stanwood High School Athletics
7400 272nd Street NW
Stanwood, WA 98292
(360) 629-1322 Fax (360)629-1323

 

FALL SPORTS SIGN UPS:

Fall sports sign ups are going on now for high school students.  Sign ups are done through the parents Family Access.  Directions can be found under the Athletic Eligibility Information tab in the menu to the right, or in the athletic office.  Fall sports are Cross Country, Football, Girls Soccer, Girls Swimming, Boys tennis, and Volleyball. 

 

Volleyball conditioning Monday 8/13-Wednesday 8/15 5:45-7:00 at the Track
Thurs 8/16 7:00-8:00pm at the YMCA pool


Football practice schedule (Starting August 15th)
8/15-8/17  3:00-7:30
8/18  8-10:30  (Updated)
8/20  3:00-7:30
8/21-8/23  4:00-7:30
8/24 9:00am-11:00am & 4:00-9:30 Red and White Game

 

Practice Schedule (Starting August 20th)

  • Girls Soccer Monday 2:30-5:00 Stadium Tues-Fri 3:00-5:30 (Updated)
  • Girls Swim 2:30-4:30  @YMCA
  • Cross Country:
    8/20 8:20-10:30 Stadium
    8/21 Super Jock & Jills/Seattle. Bus leaves at 8:00am (Updated)
  • Boys Tennis:
    8/20 & 8/21 9:00-11:00 main courts
    8/22 5:30-8:00 main courts
    8/23-8/25 (Sat) 9:00-11:00 main courts
  • Volleyball: 
    8/20 9:00am-Noon & 1:30-3:30 
    8/21 9:00am-11:30am & 1:30-3:30
    8/22 10th/11th/12th graders 9:00-11:30   9th graders & New 1:30-4 
     

We have made changes to the Athletic/Activities Code of Conduct.  Please make sure you read the new code carefully when signing up for sports. pdf Read It Here  (177 KB)

 

 For the most up-to-date schedules and driving directions for sporting events, go to wescoathletics.com.  You can also subscribe for automatic emails or texts from Wesco Athletics so you have the most up to the minute changes and information.

 

 

 

The Stanwood HS Athletic Hall of Fame:

The 2018 Inductees are Art Wiper, Contributor; Darwin Seeley, Coach; Clyde Brokaw, Special; Tina Donahue, Megan LaLone, Miriam McCallum, Ron Olson, Brent Olson and Kearny Strand as athletes; the 1975-76 boys’ basketball team, and the 1994-95 girls’ basketball team.  The Hall of Fame will also be honoring the Sande Family.  The Sande Family has a long standing history of athletics, and a commitment to our community.

The Hall of Fame Banquet will be Saturday, October 20, 2018.  Tickets will go on sale to the public on September 10, 2018

pdf Nomination Form (43 KB)  

pdf Hall of Fame Info Sheet (57 KB)

  

**4A Booster Club:

Want to get involved? Join our 4A Booster Club now.  Check out their webpage for all your booster club questions.Booster Club webpage.

 

**Pay to Participate:

For information on the Pay to Participate fee, click:  pdf Pay to Participate 18/19 (491 KB)

 

 

 

Fall Sports

Cheer-Laine Daly
Cross Country-Jordan Sneva
Football -Eric Keizer
Girls Soccer-Lori Stunz
Girls Swimming -Rita Peterson
Boys Tennis-Sean Cunningham
Volleyball-Megan Amundson

Winter Sports

Boys Basketball -Zach Ward
Girls Basketball-Dennis Kloke
Cheer-Laine Daly
Boys Swimming -Connie Schmidt
Wrestling-Ray Mather

 

 Spring sports

Baseball-Cody Bridgman
Boys Golf-Scott Bates
Girls Golf-Dennis Kloke
Boys Soccer-Steve Brown
Softball-Cherlyn Schander
Girls Tennis-Tanya Davenport
Track-Jordan Sneva